Last updated October 2017.
[…] (Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 698, Sec. 13. Effective January 1, 2011.)”
What are the additional insurance requirements for a contractor licensee that is an LLC?
LLC licensees with five or less personnel must have $1,000,000 in liability insurance coverage. For each additional personnel, the amount increases $100,000, up to a maximum of $5 million. An LLC licensee that fails to comply with these requirements is suspended until the LLC complies.
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7071.19:
“(a) As a condition of the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, or continued valid use of a license under this chapter, in addition to any bond required under this article, a limited liability company shall, in accordance with this section, maintain a policy or policies of insurance against liability imposed on or against it by law for damages arising out of claims based upon acts, errors, or omissions arising out of the contracting services it provides.
(b) The total aggregate limit of liability under the policy or policies of insurance required under this section shall be as follows:
(1) For a limited liability company licensee with five or fewer persons listed on the members of the personnel of record, the aggregate limit shall not be less than one million dollars ($1,000,000).
(2) For a limited liability company licensee with more than five persons listed on the members of the personnel of record, an additional one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000) of insurance shall be obtained for each person listed on the personnel of record of the licensee except that the maximum amount of insurance is not required to exceed five million dollars ($5,000,000) in any one designated period, less amounts paid in defending, settling, or discharging claims as set forth under this section.
(c) The policy or policies required by this section may be issued on a claims-made or occurrence basis, and shall cover: (1) in the case of a claims-made policy, claims initially asserted in the designated period, and (2) in the case of an occurrence policy, occurrences during the designated period. For purposes of this section, “designated period” means a policy year or any other period designated in the policy that is not greater than 12 months.