Last updated October 2017.
[…] (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 114, Sec. 1. Effective January 1, 2014.)”
When is a Bond of Qualifying Individual required?
In addition to the $15,000 Contractor’s Bond, a Bond Of Qualifying Individual is required when the Qualifying Individual for a contractor license application is a Responsible Managing Employee, or Responsible Managing Owner/Manager/Member holding less than 10% voting stock/membership interest of the entity seeking licensure.
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7071.9:
“(a) If the qualifying individual, as referred to in Sections 7068 and 7068.1, is neither the proprietor, a general partner, nor a joint licensee, he or she shall file or have on file a qualifying individual’s bond as provided in Section 7071.10 in the sum of twelve thousand five hundred dollars ($12,500). This bond is in addition to, and may not be combined with, any contractor’s bond required by Sections 7071.5 to 7071.8, inclusive, and is required for the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, or continued valid use of a license.
(b) Excluding the claims brought by the beneficiaries specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 7071.10, the aggregate liability of a surety on claims brought against the bond required by this section shall not exceed the sum of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500). The bond proceeds in excess of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) shall be reserved exclusively for the claims of the beneficiaries specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 7071.10. However, nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent any beneficiary specified in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 7071.10 from claiming or recovering the full measure of the bond required by this section. This bond is in addition to, and may not be combined with, any contractor’s bond required by Sections 7071.5 to 7071.8, inclusive, and is required for the issuance, reinstatement, reactivation, or continued valid use of a license.
(c) The responsible managing officer of a corporation shall not be required to file or have on file a qualifying individual’s bond, if he or she owns 10 percent or more of the voting stock of the corporation and certifies to that fact on a form prescribed by the registrar.
(d) The qualifying individual for a limited liability company shall not be required to file or have on file a qualifying individual’s bond if he or she owns at least a 10-percent membership interest in the limited liability company and certifies to that fact on a form prescribed by the registrar.