Last updated October 2017.
[…] (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 698, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 2011.)”
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7065.2:
“Notwithstanding Section 7065, the registrar may waive the examination for a contractor’s license if the applicant has previously held a valid contractor’s license in this state and has been acting in the capacity of a contractor for the United States government in a position exempt from licensure under this chapter.
(Added by Stats. 1987, Ch. 630, Sec. 1.)”
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7065.3:
“Notwithstanding Section 7065, upon a conclusive showing by a licensee that he or she possesses experience satisfactory to the registrar in the classification applied for, an additional classification may be added, without further examination, under all of the following conditions:
(a) For five of the seven years immediately preceding the application, the qualifying individual of the licensee has been listed as a member of the personnel of any licensee whose license was active and in good standing, and who during the period listed on a license was actively engaged in the licensee’s construction activities.
(b) The qualifying individual for the applicant has had within the last 10 years immediately preceding the filing of the application, not less than four years experience as a journeyman, foreman, supervising employee, or contractor in the classification within which the licensee intends to engage in the additional classification as a contractor.
(c) The application is, as determined by the registrar, for a classification that is closely related to the classification or classifications in which the licensee is licensed, or the qualifying individual is associated with a licensed general engineering contractor or licensed general building contractor and is applying for a classification that is a significant component of the licensed contractor’s construction business as determined by the registrar. This section shall not apply to an applicant who is licensed solely within the limited-specialty classifications.
Pursuant to Section 7065, the registrar shall conduct a comprehensive investigation of no less than 3 percent of applications filed under this section to ensure that the applicants met the experience requirements of this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 319, Sec. 7. Effective January 1, 2014.)”
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7065.4: