Last updated October 2017.
[…] (2) For five of the seven years immediately preceding the application for licensure, the corporation or limited liability company has held an active license in good standing in the same classifications being applied for.
(3) The corporation or limited liability company has not requested a waiver under this subdivision within the past five years.
For purposes of this section, employees of a corporation or limited liability company shall include, but not be limited to, the officers of a corporation and the officers and managers of a limited liability company.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 698, Sec. 6. Effective January 1, 2011.)”
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7065.2:
“Notwithstanding Section 7065, the registrar may waive the examination for a contractor’s license if the applicant has previously held a valid contractor’s license in this state and has been acting in the capacity of a contractor for the United States government in a position exempt from licensure under this chapter.
(Added by Stats. 1987, Ch. 630, Sec. 1.)”
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7065.3: