Last updated October 2017.
[…] Homeowners of personal family residences and property owners of single-family dwellings not for sale at the time of damages may file a claim for damages against a Bond of Qualifying Individual. In addition, the Bond of Qualifying Individual benefits a person damaged by a licensed contractor’s violation of the California Contractor License Law or by fraud of the licensee in the execution or performance of a construction contract. Also, employees owed wages by a licensee may make a claim against the Bond of Qualifying Individual.
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7071.10:
“The qualifying individual’s bond required by this article shall be executed by an admitted surety insurer in favor of the State of California, in a form acceptable to the registrar and filed with the registrar by the qualifying individual. The qualifying individual’s bond shall not be required in addition to the contractor’s bond when, as set forth under paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) of Section 7068, the individual proprietor has qualified for the license by his or her personal appearance, or the qualifier is a general partner as set forth under paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 7068. The qualifying individual’s bond shall be for the benefit of the following persons:
(a) A homeowner contracting for home improvement upon the homeowner’s personal family residence damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter by the licensee.
(b) A property owner contracting for the construction of a single-family dwelling who is damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter by the licensee. That property owner shall only recover under this subdivision if the single-family dwelling is not intended for sale or offered for sale at the time the damages were incurred.
(c) A person damaged as a result of a willful and deliberate violation of this chapter by the licensee, or by the fraud of the licensee in the execution or performance of a construction contract.
(d) An employee of the licensee damaged by the licensee’s failure to pay wages.
(e) A person or entity, including a laborer described in subdivision (b) of Section 8024 of the Civil Code, to which a portion of the compensation of an employee of a licensee is paid by agreement with that employee or the collective bargaining agent of that employee, that is damaged as the result of the licensee’s failure to pay fringe benefits for its employees including, but not limited to, employer payments described in Section 1773.1 of the Labor Code and regulations adopted thereunder (without regard to whether the work was performed on a public or private work).