Last updated October 2017.
[…] This section shall not apply to an applicant who is licensed solely within the limited-specialty classifications.
Pursuant to Section 7065, the registrar shall conduct a comprehensive investigation of no less than 3 percent of applications filed under this section to ensure that the applicants met the experience requirements of this section.
(Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 319, Sec. 7. Effective January 1, 2014.)”
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7065.4:
“The registrar may accept the qualifications of an applicant who is licensed as a contractor in a similar classification in another state if that state accepts the qualifications of a contractor licensed in this state for purposes of licensure in that other state, and if the board ascertains, on a case-by-case basis, that the professional qualifications and conditions of good standing for licensure and continued licensure are at least the same or greater in that state as in California. The registrar may waive the trade examination for that applicant if the applicant provides written certification from that other state in which he or she is licensed, that the applicant’s license has been in good standing for the previous five years.
(Added by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1326, Sec. 2. Effective September 26, 1990.)”
What surety bond is required for all contractor license applicants?