Last updated October 2017.
[…] Homeowners of personal family residences and property owners of single-family dwellings not for sale at the time of damages may file a claim for damages against a licensee’s bond. In addition, the Contractor’s Bond benefits a person damaged by a licensed contractor’s violation of the California Contractor License Law or by fraud of the licensee in the execution or performance of a construction contract. Also, employees owed wages by a licensee may make a claim against the licensee’s Contractor’s Bond.
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7071.5:.
“The contractor’s bond required by this article shall be executed by an admitted surety in favor of the State of California, in a form acceptable to the registrar and filed with the registrar by the licensee or applicant. The contractor’s bond shall be for the benefit of the following:
(a) A homeowner contracting for home improvement upon the homeowner’s personal family residence damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter by the licensee.
(b) A property owner contracting for the construction of a single-family dwelling who is damaged as a result of a violation of this chapter by the licensee. That property owner shall only recover under this subdivision if the single-family dwelling is not intended for sale or offered for sale at the time the damages were incurred.
(c) A person damaged as a result of a willful and deliberate violation of this chapter by the licensee, or by the fraud of the licensee in the execution or performance of a construction contract.
(d) An employee of the licensee damaged by the licensee’s failure to pay wages.
(e) A person or entity, including a laborer described in subdivision (b) of Section 8024 of the Civil Code, to which a portion of the compensation of an employee of a licensee is paid by agreement with that employee or the collective bargaining agent of that employee, damaged as the result of the licensee’s failure to pay fringe benefits for its employees, including, but not limited to, employer payments described in Section 1773.1 of the Labor Code and regulations thereunder (without regard to whether the work was performed on a private or public work). Damage to a person or entity under this subdivision is limited to actual employer payments required to be made on behalf of employees of the licensee, as part of the overall compensation of those employees, which the licensee fails to pay.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2011. Operative July 1, 2012, by Sec. 105 of Ch. 697.)”
What are the additional bonding requirements for a contractor formed as an LLC?