Last updated October 2017.
[…] “Following receipt of the application fee and an application furnishing complete information in the manner required by the registrar, and after such examination and investigation as he may require, the registrar, within 15 days after approval of the application, shall notify the applicant that a license may be issued to him on payment of the initial license fee provided in Article 8 (commencing at Section 7135), and, when the initial license fee is paid, shall issue a license to him permitting him to engage in business as a contractor under the terms of this chapter.
(Amended by Stats. 1970, Ch. 340.)”
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7074:
“(a) Except as otherwise provided by this section, an application for an original license, for an additional classification, or for a change of qualifier shall become void when:
(1) The applicant or the examinee for the applicant has failed to achieve a passing grade in the qualifying examination within 18 months after the application has been deemed acceptable by the board.
(2) The applicant for an original license, after having been notified to do so, fails to pay the initial license fee within 90 days from the date of the notice.
(3) The applicant, after having been notified to do so, fails to file within 90 days from the date of the notice any bond or cash deposit or other documents that may be required for issuance or granting pursuant to this chapter.
(4) After filing, the applicant withdraws the application.
(5) The applicant fails to return the application rejected by the board for insufficiency or incompleteness within 90 days from the date of original notice or rejection.
(6) The application is denied after disciplinary proceedings conducted in accordance with the provisions of this code.
(b) The void date on an application may be extended up to 90 days or one examination may be rescheduled without a fee upon documented evidence by the applicant that the failure to complete the application process or to appear for an examination was due to a medical emergency or other circumstance beyond the control of the applicant.
(c) An application voided pursuant to this section shall remain in the possession of the registrar for the period as he or she deems necessary and shall not be returned to the applicant. Any reapplication for a license shall be accompanied by the fee fixed by this chapter.
(Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 634, Sec. 4. Effective January 1, 2017.)”
Are any California contractor license applicants not required to take the written license examination?