Last updated October 2017.
[…] (g) Statements made by or on behalf of an applicant as to the applicant’s experience in the classification applied for shall be verified by a qualified and responsible person. In addition, the registrar shall, as specified by board regulation, randomly review a percentage of such statements for their veracity.
(h) The registrar shall review experience gained by applicants from other states to determine whether all of that experience was gained in a lawful manner in that state.
(Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 698, Sec. 8. Effective January 1, 2011.)”
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7068.1:
“(a) The person qualifying on behalf of an individual or firm under paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of subdivision (b) of Section 7068 shall be responsible for exercising that direct supervision and control of his or her employer’s or principal’s construction operations to secure compliance with this chapter and the rules and regulations of the board. This person shall not act in the capacity of the qualifying person for an additional individual or firm unless one of the following conditions exists:
(1) There is a common ownership of at least 20 percent of the equity of each individual or firm for which the person acts in a qualifying capacity.
(2) The additional firm is a subsidiary of or a joint venture with the first. “Subsidiary,” as used in this subdivision, means any firm at least 20 percent of the equity of which is owned by the other firm.
(3) With respect to a firm under paragraph (2), (3), or (4) of subdivision (b) of Section 7068, the majority of the partners, officers, or managers are the same.