Last updated October 2017.
[…] (Amended by Stats. 2010, Ch. 697, Sec. 2. Effective January 1, 2011. Operative July 1, 2012, by Sec. 105 of Ch. 697.)”
What are the additional bonding requirements for a contractor formed as an LLC?
In addition to the $15,000 Contractor’s Bond, contractors formed as a limited liability company are required to file a $100,000 LLC Employee/Worker Bond with the CSLB.
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7071.6.5:
“(a) The board shall require, as a condition precedent to the issuance, reissuance, reinstatement, reactivation, renewal, or continued valid use of a limited liability company license, that the applicant or licensee file or have on file a surety bond in the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
(b) The bond required by this section shall be executed by an admitted surety in favor of the State of California, in a form acceptable to the registrar and filed with the registrar, electronically or otherwise, by the applicant or licensee.
(c) The bond required by this section shall be for the benefit of any employee damaged by his or her employer’s failure to pay wages, interest on wages, or fringe benefits and is intended to serve as an additional safeguard for workers employed by or contracted to work for a limited liability company.
(d) If an applicant or licensee subject to subdivision (a) is also a party to a collective bargaining agreement, the bond required by this section shall also cover, in addition to the coverage described in subdivision (c), welfare fund contributions, pension fund contributions, and apprentice program contributions.
(e) The bond required by this section shall not be applicable to a licensee whose license has been inactivated on the official records of the board during the period the license is inactive.
(Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 698, Sec. 13. Effective January 1, 2011.)”
Who can make a claim against a LLC Employee/Worker Bond?
The $100,000 license bond required of contractors organized as limited liability companies strictly benefits workers employed by or contracted to work for an LLC owed wages by the LLC licensee.
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7071.6.5:
“(a) The board shall require, as a condition precedent to the issuance, reissuance, reinstatement, reactivation, renewal, or continued valid use of a limited liability company license, that the applicant or licensee file or have on file a surety bond in the sum of one hundred thousand dollars ($100,000).
(b) The bond required by this section shall be executed by an admitted surety in favor of the State of California, in a form acceptable to the registrar and filed with the registrar, electronically or otherwise, by the applicant or licensee.
(c) The bond required by this section shall be for the benefit of any employee damaged by his or her employer’s failure to pay wages, interest on wages, or fringe benefits and is intended to serve as an additional safeguard for workers employed by or contracted to work for a limited liability company.
(d) If an applicant or licensee subject to subdivision (a) is also a party to a collective bargaining agreement, the bond required by this section shall also cover, in addition to the coverage described in subdivision (c), welfare fund contributions, pension fund contributions, and apprentice program contributions.
(e) The bond required by this section shall not be applicable to a licensee whose license has been inactivated on the official records of the board during the period the license is inactive.
(Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 698, Sec. 13. Effective January 1, 2011.)”
What are the additional insurance requirements for a contractor licensee that is an LLC?
LLC licensees with five or less personnel must have $1,000,000 in liability insurance coverage.