Last updated October 2017.
[…] “(d) No examination shall be required of a qualifying individual if, within the five-year period immediately preceding the application for licensure, the qualifying individual has either personally passed the written examination for the same classification being applied for, or has served as the qualifying individual for a licensee whose license was in good standing at any time during the five-year period immediately preceding the application for licensure and in the same classification being applied for.
(Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 296, Sec. 13. Effective January 1, 2012.)”
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7065.1:
“Notwithstanding Section 7065, the registrar may waive the examination for a contractor’s license under any of the following circumstances:
(a) The qualifying individual has, for five of the seven years immediately preceding the application for licensure, been listed on the official records of the board as a member of the personnel of any licensee who held a license, which was active and in good standing, in the same classification being applied for, and who during the period listed on the license has been actively engaged in a licensee’s construction activities in the same classification within which the applicant applies for a license.
(b) The qualifying individual is an immediate member of the family of a licensee whose individual license was active and in good standing for five of the seven years immediately preceding the application for licensure, and the qualifying individual is able to show all of the following:
(1) The qualifying individual has been actively engaged in the licensee’s business for five of the seven years immediately preceding the application for licensure.
(2) The license is required to continue the existing family business in the event of the absence or death of the licensee.
(3) An application is made for a new license in the same classifications in which the licensee is or was licensed.
(c) The qualifying individual is an employee of a corporation or a limited liability company seeking to replace its former qualifying individual and has been employed by that corporation or limited liability company under the following conditions:
(1) For five of the seven years immediately preceding the application for licensure, the qualifying individual has been continually employed by the corporation or limited liability company in a supervisory capacity in the same classifications being applied for.
(2) For five of the seven years immediately preceding the application for licensure, the corporation or limited liability company has held an active license in good standing in the same classifications being applied for.