Last updated October 2017.
[…] The bond limit of a Contractor Disciplinary Bond is set by the CSLB based on the seriousness of the violation with a minimum of $15,000 up to ten times that amount i.e. $150,000. The bond shall remain on file with the CSLB at least two years and for any additional time that the CSLB determines. The bond period runs only while the license is current, active, and in good standing, and is extended until the license has been current, active, and in good standing for the required period.
California Business and Professions Code, Division 3, Chapter 9, Section 7071.8:
“(a) This section applies to an application for a license, for renewal or restoration of a license, an application to change officers or members of a corporation or a limited liability company, or for continued valid use of a license